Agenda and minutes

AGM, Full Council - Monday, 22nd May, 2023 6.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber - BBC. View directions

Contact: Democratic Services  Telephone 01205 314228 E-mail  Democratic.democratic@boston.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

86.

To Elect the Mayor

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Stephen Woodliffe and seconded by Councillor Alison Austin that Councillor Mike Gilbert, be elected Mayor of the Borough until the next Annual Meeting of the Council.

 

Members debated the proposal following which it was proposed by Councillor Peter Bedford and seconded by Councillor Stephen Woodliffe that the vote be taken by paper ballot.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Dale Broughton and seconded by Councillor Emma Cresswell that the vote be taken by Recorded Vote.

 

The Monitoring Officer advised that the Constitution stated a demand for a recorded vote would override the demand for a ballot.

 

 

 

RECORDED VOTE FOR COUNCILLOR MIKE GILBERT TO BE ELECTED   MAYOR AS FOLLOWS:

For

Against

Abstain

 

Jyothi Arayambath

 

Alison Austin

 

 

Richard Austin

 

 

 

John Baxter

 

Peter Bedford

 

 

David Brown

 

 

 

Dale Broughton

 

 

Callum Butler

 

James Cantwell

 

 

Anton Dani

 

 

 

Anne Dorrian

 

 

Neil Drayton

 

Stuart Evans

 

 

 

Sandeep Ghosh

 

Mike Gilbert

 

 

 

Paul Gleeson

 

 

Emma Cresswell

 

 

Andy Izard

 

 

David Middleton

 

Ralph Pryke

 

 

Claire Rylott

 

 

 

Lina Savickiene

 

 

David Scoot

 

 

Sarah Sharpe

 

 

Helen Staples

 

 

Suzanne Welberry

 

Stephen Woodliffe

 

 

 

RESULT: 11 FOR, 16 AGAINST, 0 ABSTAIN – Motion Fell

 

It was proposed by Councillor Dale Broughton and seconded by Councillor Sarah Sharpe that Councillor David Brown be elected Mayor of the Borough until the next Annual Meeting of the Council.

 

RECORDED VOTE FOR COUNCILLOR DAVID BROWN TO BE ELECTED MAYOR AS FOLLOWS:

For

Against

Abstain

Arayambath

 

 

 

 

Alison Austin

Richard Austin

 

 

John Baxter

 

 

 

 

Peter Bedford

David Brown

 

 

Dale Broughton

 

 

Callum Butler

 

 

James Cantwell

 

 

 

 

Anton Dani

Anne Dorrian

 

 

Neil Drayton

 

 

Stuart Evans

 

 

Sandeep Ghosh

 

 

 

 

Mike Gilbert

Paul Gleeson

 

 

Emma Cresswell

 

 

Andy Izard

 

 

David Middleton

 

 

 

 

Ralph Pryke

Claire Rylott

 

 

Lina Savickiene

 

 

David Scoot

 

 

Sarah Sharpe

 

 

Helen Staples

 

 

Suzanne Welberry

 

 

 

 

Stephen Woodliffe

 

RESULT: 21 FOR, 0 AGAINST, 6 ABSTAIN – Motion Carried

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor David Brown be elected Mayor of the Borough of Boston to hold office until the next Annual Meeting of the Council.

 

The Mayor Elect thereupon made the declaration of office required by the Local Government Act 1972, took the Chair, and acknowledged the honour that had been conferred on him.

 

(The Mayor in the Chair.)

87.

To Elect the Deputy Mayor

Minutes:

Due to the Short notice of the Election of Mayor, it was proposed by Councillor David Brown and seconded by Councillor Anne Dorrian and;

 

RESOLVED: That the Ceremonial Event be deferred to the next Scheduled meeting of Full Council on 10th July 2023.

88.

To receive Apologies for Absence

Minutes:

Apologies of absence were received from Councillors: Patricia Marson, Chris Mountain and Barrie Pierpoint.

89.

Vote of Thanks to the Retiring Mayor

Minutes:

Due to the Short notice of the Election of Mayor, it was proposed by Councillor David Brown and seconded by Councillor Anne Dorrian and;

 

RESOLVED: That the vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor be deferred to the next scheduled meeting of Full Council on 10th July 2023.

90.

Vote of Thanks to the Retiring Deputy Mayor

Minutes:

Due to the Short notice of the Election of Mayor, it was proposed by Councillor David Brown and seconded by Councillor Anne Dorrian and;

 

RESOLVED: That the vote of thanks to the retiring Deputy Mayor be deferred to the next scheduled meeting of Full Council on 10th July 2023.

91.

Mayor's Scout and Mayoress' Guide

Minutes:

Due to the Short notice of the Election of Mayor, it was proposed by Councillor David Brown and seconded by Councillor Anne Dorrian and;

 

RESOLVED: That the Mayor’s Scout and Mayoress’ Guide be deferred to the next Scheduled meeting of Full Council on 10th July 2023.

92.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 328 KB

(To receive the minutes of the last meeting) 

 

 

Minutes:

The minutes of the last meeting were agreed and signed by the Mayor.

93.

To receive Communications (if any) from the Mayor and Chief Executive

Minutes:

There were no communications.

94.

To receive Declarations of Interest from Members of the Council

Minutes:

No declarations of interest were made.

95.

To Appoint the Leader of the Council for a four year period ending at the Annual Meeting in 2027, following Borough Elections

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Broughton and Seconded by Councillor Stephen Woodliffe and;

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Anne Dorrian be appointed the Leader of the Council until the next Borough Council Election in May 2027.

96.

To receive confirmation of the Deputy Leader, Membership of Cabinet and Allocation of Portfolio Holders

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council confirmed that Councillor Dale Broughton would be Deputy Leader until the Local Election in 2027 and that the Cabinet would be appointed as follows:

 

Cabinet Members and Portfolios

 

 

ROLE/PORTFOLIO

 

 

COUNCILLOR

LEADER

Performance and Improvement, County and Regional, Transformation, Community Safety & CCTV, Town Deal, Infrastructure, Emergency Planning, Human Resources, Project Management, Corporate Governance, Democratic Services, Economic Growth, Devolution, Communications

 

 

Cllr Anne Dorrian, Leader

DEPUTY LEADER

Town Centre Development, Markets, Public Toilets, May Fair, Events, Health & Safety, Licensing & Land, Customer Services & Complaints

 

Cllr Dale Broughton, Deputy Leader

 

FINANCE

Finance (including Revenues & Benefits), Procurement, Data Protection, Freedom of Information, I.T., Commercialism, Carparks, PSPS

Cllr Sandeep Ghosh

 

CULTURE

Heritage & Conservation, Tourism & Culture, Guildhall, Tourist Information Centre, Arts

 

 

Cllr Sarah Sharpe

ENVIRONMENTAL

Street Cleaning, Green Waste, Refuse & Recycling, Environmental Health, Climate Change, Floor & Risk

 

 

Cllr Callum Butler

 

HOUSING

Housing & Homeless, Building Control, Property, Strategic Planning

 

Cllr John Baxter

 

COMMUNITIES – PEOPLE

Child & Adult Safeguarding, Skills Agenda, Older People, Parish Councils, Health & Wellbeing, Community Development, Voluntary Sector Support

 

Cllr Emma Cresswell

 

COMMUNITIES – PLACE

Transport, Crematoria & Cemeteries, Allotments, Leisure Services, Parks & Open Spaces

 

 

Cllr Andy Izard

 

 


97.

Democratic Arrangements - Appointments 2023/24 pdf icon PDF 189 KB

(A report by John Medler, Monitoring Officer)

 

 

A)   To Approve the Programme of Ordinary Meetings 2023/24

(Appendix A)            

 

B)   Appointment of Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Committees

(Appendix B)            

 

C)   Membership of Committees

(Appendix C)              

 

D)   Appointment of representatives to serve on external organisations

(Appendix D)              

 

 

(Following conclusion of the above items, the Council will be formally asked to adjourn the meeting to be reconvened on Thursday 25th May at 6.30pm to receive the following items)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Monitoring Officer introduced a report recommending that, in accordance with the Council’s Rules of Procedure, Council consider the programme of meetings and appointments for the 2023/24 Municipal Year as now indicated.

 

(A)PROGRAMME OF MEETINGS 2023/24

 

The Monitoring Officer drew attention to the draft programme of ordinary meetings for 2023/24. It was noted that in terms of the Council’s Constitution, the Council was required to formally approve the programme of ordinary meetings at its Annual Meeting. The Monitoring Officer drew Members attention to the start times listed on page 32 of the agenda and clarified that the start time for the Planning Committee was 10am

 

It was moved by Councillor Dorrian, Seconded by Councillor Broughton and

 

RESOLVED that the programme of ordinary meetings for 2023/24 as set out in Appendix A be approved and that delegated authority be granted to the Chief Executive in consultation with the relevant Chairman to amend meeting dates or cancel meetings as necessary subject to compliance with any constitutional requirements where an agenda has already been published.

 

(B)APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES 2023/24

 

The Monitoring Officer referred to the list of proposed appointments of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of the Committees, as set out in Appendix B of the report. 

 

The Monitoring Officer made the Council aware OF the following:;

  • Councillor Pryke had withdrawn his nomination for Chairmanof the Overview & Scrutiny Committee – Environment & Performance Committee, leaving only Councillor Rylott.
  • There were two nominations for the Planning Committee Vice-Chairman, Councillor David Scoot and Councillor Alison Austin.

 

A vote was taken and Councillor Scoot was appointed as Vice Chairman of the Planning Committee.

 

It was subsequently moved by Councillor Anne Dorrian, seconded by Councillor David Scoot and

 

RESOLVED that the remaining  appointments of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen for 2023/24 be approved as set out in Appendix B of the report, with the amendments that Councillor Rylott was appointed Chairman of the Environment & Performance Committee and Councillor David Scoot was appointed Vice-Chairman of the Planning Committee; such appointees to hold office until the next Annual Meeting of the Council, or until the appointment of their successors.

 

(C)MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES 2023/24

The Monitoring Officer referred to the proposed membership of the committees for 2023/24 as set out in Appendix C of the report.

The Monitoring Officer advised of the following amendments to Appendix C:

·       Overview and Scrutiny Corporate and Community Committee – The Independent 20/20 Group and the Independent Group had been allocated one seat each on the Committee and Councillors Gleeson and R. Austin were nominated to these seats.

·       Audit and Governance Committee – The Boston Independent Group had nominated Councillor Staples as a substitute member.

·       South East Lincolnshire Joint Strategic Planning Committee – The Independent 20/20 Group had nominated Councillor Peter Bedford to the Group’s allocated seat on the Committee.

A member questioned that Cllr Gilbert was shown as a member of the Independent 20/20 Group and as a Non Aligned Member in Appendix C. It was confirmed that Councillor Gilbert had  ...  view the full minutes text for item 97.

98.

SELCP Draft Asset Management Plan 2023 - 2028 - Report pdf icon PDF 152 KB

(A report by Andy Fisher, Assistant Director – General Fund Assets)

Additional documents:

99.

To consider resolving – That under Section 100A (4) of the Local Government Act 1972, the public be excluded from the meeting for the following item of business on the grounds that it involved the likely disclosure if exempt information as defined in Paragraphs 1,2 and 3 of Part 1 of Schedule 12A of the Act.

100.

(A report by Rob Barlow, Chief Executive - Head of Paid Service)